Savvi Recruitment - WeWork, Charlemont Exchange, 42 Charlemont Street, Dublin D02 R593 
Phone: 087 195 2748 CRO registration number 607733

  • Savvi Recruitment

© 2019 by Savvi Recruitment

PRIVACY POLICY

Savvi Recruitment Consultants Privacy Policy

1. General Statement

Savvi Recruitment Consultants registered office is at WeWork, Iveagh Court, Harcourt Rd, Dublin 2 D02 VH94 and we are a company registered in Ireland under company number 607733. Savvi Recruitment Consultants fully respects your right to privacy and are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with (“GDPR”).

2. Personal Data explained

‘Personal Data’ refers to “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”)”. This Privacy Policy serves to:

  • Inform you what Personal Data Savvi Recruitment Consultants collects relating to you

  • Inform you how Savvi Recruitment Consultants uses, processes and handles your Personal Data

  • Inform you how Savvi Recruitment Consultants protects your Personal Data against unauthorised or unlawful processing

  • Inform you of your rights as a “Data Subject”

3. Collection and use of Personal Data – Savvi Recruitment Consultants website

Savvi Recruitment Consultants through their website collects the following personal data on their Contact Us page first name, last name and email address. We also collect your Personal Data when you submit it to us via email, see section below. 

4. Collection and use of Personal Data – By Application

The only way Savvi Recruitment Consultants collects your Personal Data is when you submit it to us via email application. This would usually be for job application purposes and would typically include your CV and personal details.

Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties without your permission and is used by Savvi Recruitment Consultants only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

  • By providing Savvi Recruitment Consultants with your Personal Data you are consenting us: 

  • To collect, store and process your Personal Data for recruitment purposes as outlined in the privacy policy.

To disclose your Personal Data to external parties as outlined in this Privacy Policy Personal Data collected/obtained by Savvi Recruitment Consultants via your email application may include categories set out in the section below.

Savvi Recruitment Consultants collects your Personal Data through the following channels:

  • Email applications

  • Email enquiries

  • Telephone enquiries

  • Meetings

  • Reference and background checks

4.1. The Personal Data collected includes the following:

  • Your Name

  • Your Email Address(es)

  • Your Phone Number(s)

  • Areas of professional interest

  • CV attachment

  • Social Media profile URL’s provided within application, and/or where you have a public profile (for example LinkedIn), we may process the information available in conjunction with the information you provide directly to us

  • Referral data – If you provide Savvi Recruitment Consultants with information relating to persons other than yourself, for Savvi Recruitment Consultants providing recruitment services, you are responsible for its accuracy and relevance, and you must have the authorisation of the relevant individual to disclose their details to us

4.2. For the recruitment services process we may also, but are not limited to, collect the following information.

  • Education and Qualifications

  • Remuneration details

  • Work experience details

  • Skill sets

  • Personal Public Service Number (PPS)

  • Limited Company Details

  • Interview notes in relation to your suitability for a specific role(s) and client requirements

  • Photo identification

  • Copy of working visa

Savvi Recruitment Consultants may also collect Personal Data from third party sources, for verification and vetting purposes. Prior to contacting third parties, Savvi Recruitment Consultants will gain your consent, and will contact you if seeking additional information.

For example:

  • Reference information (verbal and/or written)

  • Work performance related information

  • Information obtained during reference checks, will be passed on to a prospective employer (usually at offer of employment stage).

5. Personal Data Uses & Processing

Savvi Recruitment Consultants is an Irish owned and run recruitment consultancy, recruiting for and placing candidates on a permanent, contract and interim basis in the areas of Financial Services.

5.1. Savvi Recruitment Consultants collects stores and processes your Personal Data, for the purpose of providing you with recruitment and/or related services, including:

  • Pairing your details against relevant job vacancies

  • Notifying you of suitable job opportunities

  • Forwarding your Personal Data to client companies, in connection with a specific job, with your consent in each case

  • Submission of your Personal Data to a client in relation to general employment, but only with your consent in each case

  • Allowing you to apply for specific positions with client companies

  • Allowing you to revert to us on any job or market enquiries

 

6. Disclosure of Personal Data

Savvi Recruitment Consultants may disclose your Personal Data to third parties, only in relation to specific recruitment services if this is deemed necessary, and only with your consent to do so.

Third parties include;

  • Organisations acting on behalf of our client’s, involved in supporting their HR functions (for example: outsourced HR firms and outsourced reference / background checking firms)

  • Savvi Recruitment Consultant’s internal advisors (for example: professional advisors, IT consultants involved in system upgrades or issues, outsourced email and marketing companies (example: professional company newsletter companies – managing distribution lists for the purpose of newsletters and mailshots)

  • Third party contractor – If Savvi Recruitment Consultants engages a third-party contractor to perform services which involves handling or processing your Personal Data, we will ensure that they process your Personal Data in accordance with Savvi Recruitment Consultant’s GDPR policies

  • If the business structure of Savvi Recruitment Consultants should change, for example in the event of a Sale, Merger or Joint Venture, your Personal Data may be disclosed to new or potential business owner(s) / business partner(s). In this event Savvi Recruitment Consultants will ensure that such third parties only process your Personal Data in accordance with GDPR

 

7. The Storage and Upkeep of Personal Data

Savvi Recruitment Consultants will make every reasonable effort to keep your Personal Data current and up-to-date. This will happen via phone calls, email and general communication in order to stay in touch and noting relevant changes to your profile. If there have been any major changes since our most recent interaction, please contact us to allow us to update our records of your Personal Data.

Savvi Recruitment Consultants will store your Personal Data in the context of the services of a professional recruitment consultancy. If we have had no two-way communication with you about specific positions, career planning, salary levels, market intelligence, and other relevant recruitment services as outlined in this statement, for a period of 7 years, we will delete your Personal Data. As set out in 14 below, you have the right to instruct us to erase your Personal Data at any time. Savvi Recruitment Consultants may erase your personal data at any point if we consider that we are unable to provide the recruitment services to you as described in this Privacy Policy, and as a result, there is no necessity for us to retain your Personal Data for the purposes for which it was collected.

8. Collection and Use of Technical Information

Our website uses two types of cookies; session and third-party. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Savvi Recruitment Consultants will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details with any individual.

9. IP Address

An IP address can reveal information about a visitor such as the general geographic location of the visitor or the internet provider they are using to connect to the internet.

Savvi Recruitment Consultants website does not track visitor IP addresses directly. The site uses cookies in place for basic analytics tracking.

10. Data Security

Password protected data is stored in the cloud and locally on password encrypted devices. Our systems are protected by up-to-date security measures including firewall and top of the range antivirus software to protect your data from unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

11. Procedures Related to Data Protection

Training

All current staff will participate in GDPR training to ensure compliance with current regulations. All new staff will participate in GDPR training during their on-boarding process. Savvi Recruitment Consultants will hold GDPR training bi-annually for all staff.

Procedures

Savvi Recruitment Consultants have implemented strict procedures to protect your Personal Data, these include:

  • Regularly updated and changed password settings for company computers and mobile devices

  • Printed paper files, if deemed necessary, will be securely kept in locked storage. All temporary paper files will be shredded weekly

  • Savvi Recruitment Consultants premises is securely locked and is protected by 24- hour security.

12. Consent

By using the services of Savvi Recruitment Consultants, your Personal Data as set out in 4.1 and 4.2 will be processed for the purposes set out in 5 above based on your consent.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Savvi Recruitment Consultants processing your Personal Data at any time by notifying us in writing at any time on info@savvirecruitment.com. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Savvi Recruitment Consultants requires your Personal Data for assisting you with your job application(s), if you do not consent to Savvi Recruitment Consultants processing your Personal Data you cannot register with Savvi Recruitment Consultants.

13. Right of Access

You have the right to obtain from Savvi Recruitment Consultants access to your personal data being processed by Savvi Recruitment Consultants. You can do this by emailing info@savvirecruitment.com

Savvi Recruitment Consultants will always verify the identity of anyone making a Subject Access Request before handing over any information and provide the relevant data within one month of receipt of a Subject Access Request.

This will be provided free of charge in accordance with GDPR. Where your access requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, Savvi Recruitment Consultants reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee considering the administrative costs of providing the information.

You have the right to have Savvi Recruitment Consultants rectify any inaccurate Personal Data which Savvi Recruitment Consultants holds relating to you.

14. Right to erasure

Should you wish for your Personal Data to be deleted by Savvi Recruitment Consultants, you can email info@savvirecruitment.com providing your name, email and contact details asking for your information to be deleted from our records.

15. Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner if you feel there has been a breach of the GDPR at www.dataprotection.ie

Savvi Recruitment Consultants will treat personal data breaches according to the Personal Data Breach Procedure set out in Personal Data Breach Response Plan.